Australian Curriculum Review – Consultation Survey Privacy notice

Notice of collection under Australian Privacy Principle 5 (Privacy Act 1988 Cth)

This notice is to advise you that personal information about you may be collected for the Australian Curriculum Review – Consultation Survey.

On 12 June 2020, education ministers agreed that ACARA review the Foundation – Year 10 Australian Curriculum, which had been in place since 2015. Read the review's Terms of reference (PDF 94 kb). You can obtain further information about this review here.

The aim of the review is to improve the Australian Curriculum from Foundation to Year 10 by refining, realigning and reducing the existing content of the curriculum.

The purpose of this survey is to obtain both quantitative and qualitative data from stakeholders on the proposed revisions to the Australian Curriculum released for consultation from 29 April-8 July 2021. This survey will be the main methodology used to gather feedback. This will inform reports on the proposed changes. Reports may include feedback that you provide to ACARA as part of this review (excluding your personal name and any other information that could identify you personally).

Collection

Section 40 of the Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority Act 2008 (Cth) authorises ACARA to collect student and teacher personal information for purposes including conducting research relating to the national school curriculum.

ACARA is not intending to collect people’s names, email addresses or other contact information in relation to this survey. ACARA is collecting the name of the organisation that is completing the survey. Survey respondents may identify themselves when providing comments. For this reason, ACARA is treating the survey results as if they contain personal information.

ACARA will be using Survey Monkey to host the survey and collect the data on ACARA’s behalf. These hosting services are located outside Australia. ACARA notes the information provided at (https://help.surveymonkey.com/articles/en_US/kb/SurveyMonkey-Data-Transfers-and-EU-Laws?bc=Your_Data#storage):

As a global company, SurveyMonkey has data centers in the US, Ireland, and Canada. Most European customer data lives on servers in the US, as outlined in our Privacy Notice and white paper. We rely on inter-company agreements including standard contractual clauses to transfer your personal data to our servers in the US maintained by our US parent company, SurveyMonkey Inc”.

 “We provide customer support services from our US, European, Australian, and Canadian offices to ensure around-the-clock coverage. Some data may be exported or accessed for legitimate and beneficial purposes to provide support from outside of Europe”.

For more privacy information regarding Survey Monkey, please read Survey Monkey’s privacy summary information, which includes a link to their privacy notice.

ACARA will download the survey data from Survey Monkey. ACARA protects the data it collects in accordance with the standards in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For further information, see ACARA’s privacy policy (acara.edu.au/contact-us/privacy).

It is open to survey respondents to ensure that they do not include their name or contact details in the survey commentary. The main consequence if respondents do not complete the survey is that ACARA will not obtain your feedback on the proposed revisions to the Australian Curriculum.

Disclosure

ACARA only discloses personal information where consistent with our legal obligations, which includes obligations in any agreement that regulates the ways in which personal information can be used and disclosed by ACARA or its contractors.

ACARA will disclose the survey data to our contractor who will undertake an independent analysis of the data and prepare reports.

ACARA does not disclose personal information overseas.

Access and correction

After ACARA collects the survey data from Survey Monkey, ACARA is not able to match information it holds with an individual, unless an individual has identified themselves in the comments section of the survey.

If you have identified yourself in the comments section of the survey and wish to access or correct this information, you may contact ACARA (https://www.acara.edu.au/contact-us).

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about ACARA’s privacy practices, you can lodge a complaint with ACARA directly. ACARA’s privacy policy (acara.edu.au/contact-us/privacy) provides information on how to make a complaint and how ACARA deals with complaints.